Bush Signs Bill Enabling Martial Law
[…] ness or ongoing military operations or functions.
"(d) INAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN AUTHORITIES.--The provision
of supplies, services, or equipment under this section shall not
be subject to the provisions of section 403(c) of the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.
5170b(c)).".
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections at the
beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end
the following new item:
"2567. Supplies, services, and equipment: provision in major public emergencies".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 12304(c)(1) of such title
is amended by striking "No unit" and all that follows through
"subsection (b)," and inserting "Except to perform any of the func-
tions authorized by chapter 15 or section 12406 of this title or
by subsection (b), no unit or member of a reserve component may
be ordered to active duty under this section".
 
A mirror of the original article is available here. Due to the original being overwhelmed with traffic, I am mirroring the article here as well.


==========

Bush Moves Toward Martial Law
Written by Frank Morales
Thursday, 26 October 2006